Our site uses cookies necessary for its proper functioning. To improve your experience, other cookies may be used: you can choose to disable them. This can be changed at any time via the Cookies link at the bottom of the page.

NeuroCompareComparative Neuronal Circuits For Adaptive Behaviour
 

Program

Tuesday 27 September

15:00 - Registration


16:00 - Welcome adresses by Daniel Choquet, Laurent Groc and Aude Panatier


Chair: Daniel Choquet

16:15 - 17:00 - KEYNOTE LECTURE - Richard Huganir, USA
Introduced by Daniel Choquet
Regulation of Neurotransmitter Receptors in the Brain in Health and Disease

17:00 - 17:30 - Kirill Volynski, UK
Differential regulation of kinetics and plasticity of glutamate release among presynaptic outputs of pyramidal neurons

17:30 - 18:00 - Pierre Paoletti, France
Excitatory glycine receptors: new actors in the brain

18:00 - 19:00 - Welcome drink



Wednesday 28 September

8:30 - 9:00 - Welcome coffee


Chair: Laurent Groc

9:00 - 09:30 - Tom Blanpied, USA
Synaptic nanoorganization that controls receptor activation

9:30 - 10:00 - Matthew Dalva, USA
Seeing synapse formation and plasticity at the nanoscale

10:00 - 10:30 - Markus Sauer, Germany
Super-Resolution Expansion Microscopy


10:30 - 11:00 - Coffee break + posters (group 1)


Chair: Laurent Groc

11:00 - 11:30 - Jean-Baptiste Sibarita, France
Deciphering protein organization and dynamics at the nanoscale using multidimensional single molecule localization microscopy.

11:30 - 12:00 - Seth Grant, UK
Synapse molecular diversity and its organisation into the synaptome architecture

12:00 - 12:30 - 2 selected talks
- Wouter Droogers: Mechanisms of nanoscale reorganization during synaptic potentiation
- Courteney WestlakeModulation of NMDA receptor synthesis and surface expression by sAPPα


12:30 - 14:00 - Coffee break + Posters (group 1) + Sponsor booths + 4 sponsor talks:

13:15 - Coherent
13:30 - Temsega
13:45 - Inscopix


Chair: Elva Diaz

14:00 - 14:30 - Camilla Bellone, Switzerland
Circuit and synaptic mechanisms of approach and avoidance social behavior

14:30 - 15:00 - Mark Dell'Acqua, USA
Regulation of postsynaptic structural plasticity by L-type Ca2+-channel-mediated remodeling of the dendritic spine ER

15:00 - 15:30 - Monica Di Luca, Italy
Role of NMDA dependent synapse-to-nucleus signalling in cognitive flexibility


15:30 - 16:00 - Coffee break + Posters (group 1) + Sponsor booths


Chair: Julia Kauer

16:00 - 16:45- 3 selected talks
- Doyeon Kim: Visualizing potentiated synapses in vivo with pulse-chase HaloTag labeling of AMPA receptors
- Elva Diaz: Identification of endocytic signals in the proteins of the SynDIG/PRRT family responsible for AMPAR trafficking
- Agata Nowacka: The role of AMPA receptor surface mobility in high-frequency short-term synaptic plasticity

 16:45 - 17:15 - Sabine Levi, France
Convergence of adenosine and GABA signaling for synapse stabilization during development

17:15 - 17:45 - Johannes W. Hell, USA
Calcium/calmodulin - sensitive anchoring of PSD-95 and AMPARs by alpha-actinin in spines 

17:45 - 18:30 - KEYNOTE LECTUREErin Schuman, Germany
Introduced by Laurent Groc
Local Protein Supply in Neurons

18:15-20:00 - Wine and cheese + Posters (group 1) + Sponsor booths




Thursday 29 September

8:30 - 9:00 -  Welcome coffee


Chair: Etienne Herzog

9:00 - 9:45 - KEYNOTE LECTURERob Malenka, USA
Introduced by Aude Panatier
The role of serotonin in prosocial behaviors  

9:45 - 10:15 - Mary B. Kennedy, USA
Form and Function of the Postsynaptic Density

10:15 - 10:45 - Matthew Kennedy, USA
New approaches for investigating and manipulating neuronal cell biology


10:45 - 11:15 - Coffee break + posters (group 2)


Chair: Jonathan Elegheert

11:15 - 11:45 - Ingo Greger, UK
Mechanisms underlying activation and modulation of AMPA receptor complexes

11:45 - 12:15 - Villu Maricq, USA
Protein regulation of NMDAR-mediated signaling

12:15 - 12:45 - 2 Selected talks:
- Mathieu Letellier: miR-124-dependent tagging of synapses by synaptopodin enables input-specific homeostatic plasticity
- Julien Dupuis : Ketamine enhances NMDAR synaptic trapping and alleviates molecular and behavioral deficits elicited by anti-NMDAR encephalitis patient antibodies


12:45 - 14:15 - Lunch break + posters (group 2) + sponsor booths + 3 sponsor talks

13:30 - Abbelight
13:45 - Nikon
14:00 - Zeiss


Chair: Harold MacGillavery

14:15 - 14:45 - Katherine Roche, USA
Synaptic dysfunction and neurodevelopmental disorders: insights from rare variants

14:45 - 15:15 - Gina Turrigiano, USA
The ups and downs of homeostatic plasticity

15:15-15:45 - Karen Zito, USA
Ion flux-independent NMDA receptor signaling in bidirectional synaptic plasticity and disease


15:45-16:15 - Coffee break + Posters (group 2)


Chair: Harold MacGillavery

16:15-16:45 - Rosa Cossart, France
Plasticity of GABAergic circuits during cortical development

16:45-17:15 - 2 Selected talk:
- Simon Chen: Functionally distinct NPAS4-expressing somatostatin interneuron ensembles critical for motor learning
- Serena Dudek: Mechanisms of mGluR-dependent plasticity in hippocampal area CA2


Friday 30 September

8:30 - 9:00 - Welcome coffee


Chair: Aude Panatier

9:00 - 9:45 - KEYNOTE LECTURERoger Nicoll, USA
Introduced by Daniel Choquet
CaMKII and synaptic memory

9:45-10:15 - Nathalie Rouach, France
Astrocytes, guardians of critical period plasticity in the visual cortex

10:15-10:45 - Cagla Eroglu, USA
How do Astrocytes Sculpt Synaptic Circuits?

10:45-11:15 - Annalisa Scimemi, USA
A circadian clock for hippocampal plasticity and cognitive processing


11:15-11:45 - Coffee break + Posters (group 2)


Chair: Aude Panatier

11:45-12:15 - Stéphane Oliet, France
Regulation of NMDA receptor activity by astrocytes

12:15-12:45 - Inbal Goshen, Israel
Astrocytes, and their surprising role in memory and reward

12:45 - 13:15 - Valentin Nägerl, France
Intelligent design at the nanoscale: Super-resolution imaging of brain structure and function


13:15 - 14:30 - Lunch break + posters (group 2)


Chair: Fabrizio Gardoni

14:30 - 15:00 - Christophe Mulle, France
Presynaptic plasticity in hippocampal circuits

15:00 - 15:30 - 2 selected talks:
- Phlipppe Isope : Functional Diversity of Glutamate Release at Individual Granule Cell Terminals in the Cerebellar Cortex
- Antonio Rodriguez-Moreno: Astrocytes and adenosine control critical periods of plasticity

15:30-16:00 - Dmitri Rusakov, UK
Monitoring synaptic fidelity and excitatory inter-synaptic crosstalk in the intact brain

16:00 - 16:45 - KEYNOTE LECTURECarmen Sandi, Switzerland
Introduced by Laurent Groc
Mitochondrial dynamics in neuronal structure and function: Behavioral implications


16:45 -17:00 - Concluding remarks



TOP